seattle glider council

Login

SGC Honor Award for Outstanding Service

Roger Frank Memorial 300K Triangle Trophy

Joe Robertson Memorial Altitude Award

Tow Pilot of the Year

Columbia Basin Soaring Association Award

Cloyd Artman Award for Pioneering Effort or Outstanding Flight

Jack Olson Memorial Eagle Eye Award

Arnold J. Carson Memorial Award - Longest Flight

Student Pilot Achievement

PNW Aircraft Safety Award

Unsung Heroes - Crews & Others

SGC Honor Award

"Awarded for the most outstanding service to soaring in the Pacific Northwest."

2016 - Craig Funston
2015 - Jim Simmons
2014 - Steve Northcraft
2013 - Movses Babayan
2012 - Kevin Finke & Noel Wade
2011 - Bill Birney
2010 - Heinz Gehlhaar
2009 - Ron Bellamy
2008 - Jim Simmons
2007 - John Daly
2006 - Fred Hermanspann
2005 - John Daly
2004 - E. C. Welch
2003 - Bob Chase
2002 - Mike Newgard
2001 - Norman Ellison
2000 - Pat Dunston
1999 - Ron Ferguson
1998 - Jim Simmons
1997 - Jim and Felicia Yates
1996 - Norman Ellison
1995 - Ragnar Smith
1994 - Ragnar Smith
1993 - Steve Northcraft
1992 - Bob Chase
1991 - Steve Northcraft
1990 - Mike Mulcahy
1989 - Eric Greenwell
1988 - Dusty and Pat Dunston
1987 - Ragnar Smith
1986 - Emily and Vitek Siroky
1985 - John and Betty Jean Sager
1984 - Jack Olson
1983 - Bob Moore
1982 - Joe Robertson
1981 - Ragnar Smith
1980 - John Sager
1979 - Marion Barritt
1978 - Ron Ferguson
1977 - Doug Barritt
1976 - Nelson Funston
1975 - Norm Donatt
1974 - Harry Higgins
1973 - John Hope
1972 - Bob Chase
1971 - Harry Higgins
1970 - Bob Chase
1969 - Marion Barritt
1968 - Heasley Entz
1967 - Dean Reynolds
1966 - Jack Olson
1965 - Marion Barritt


Roger Frank Memorial 300K Triangle Trophy

(was Region 8 Speed Trophy before 2008); "For the fastest handicap speed around a 300K or longer 28% rule triangle in Region Eight. The documentation is judged by Stu Larrimore of the Boise ID Soaring Group".
2016 - Stuart Larimore (58.69 mph out of Mackay, Id, August 1, ASW-27)
2015 - Stuart Larimore (90+ mph out of Mackay, Id)
2014 - Noel Wade (88.8 kph - 517 km)
2013 - Bob Gladics (71.22 mph)
2012 - Stuart Larimore (77.03 mph/73.68 mph handicapped - 194.8 mi)
2011 - Brian Case (110.81 km/h - 303.88 km = 68.86 mph - 188.82 mi)
2010 - Stuart Larimore (76.29 mph - 188.6 mi)
2009 - Stuart Larimore (75.75 mph)
2008 - (not awarded)
2007 - ?
2006 - Bob Gladdics
2005 - Bob Gladdics (84.5 mph)
2004 - ?
2003 - ?
2002 - Bob Gladdics (61 mph)
2001 - ?
2000 - Chris Dabolt (63.37 mph)
1999 - Stuart Larimore (71.4 mph)
1998 - George Allen (75.6 mph)
1997 - ?
1996 - Steve Northcraft
1995 - Stuart Larimore (66.887 mph)
1994 - George Allen (85.897 mph)
1993 - Stuart Larimore (66.03 mph)
1992 - Steve Northcraft (76.10 mph)
1991 - Roger Frank (79.06 mph)
1990 - Bob Gladdics (83.6 mph)
1989 - Steve Northcraft (65.78 mph)
1988 - Roger Frank (81.06 mph)
1987 - Bill Nicoli (69.56 mph)
1986 - Roger Frank (81.6 mph)
1985 - George Allen
1984 - George Allen
1983 - Nelson Funston (61.03 mph)

Joe Robertson Memorial Trophy

(Highest Achieved Altitude Gain; was Boeing Altitude Trophy before 1991 - highest absolute altitude before 1955); "This is for the pilot making the greatest gain of altitude during a soaring flight originating in Washington State." 
2016 - Craig Funston (12,953 ft gain to 17,343)
2015 - Chris Klix (10,400 ft gain)
2014 - Mike Thompson (17,762 ft)
2013 - (not awarded)
2012 - Craig Funston (11,742 ft gain to 17,814)
2011 - Keith Purves (14, 011 ft)
2010 - Craig Funston and Keith Purves (17,987 ft)
2009 - Eric Greenwell (17,730 ft / 5404 m)
2008 - Jean Claude Hauchecome (16,680 ft) 
2007 - Mike Newgard
2006 - (not awarded)
2005 - Eric Greenwell (17,799 ft)
2004 - Eric Greenwell
2003 - Eric Greenwell
2002 - Eric Greenwell (15,607 ft)
2001 - Eric Greenwell (15,804 ft)
2000 - Rudy Allemann (15,600 ft)
1999 - Rudy Allemann (20,100 ft gain to 24,100 ft)
1998 - John Gilbert (16,800 ft)
1997 - Vitek Siroky (27,200 ft)
1996 - Gary Johnson (17,800 ft)
1995 - Eric Greenwell (23,000 ft)
1994 - Eric Shahan (23,000 ft)
1993 - (not awarded)
1992 - Jim Yates (19,100 ft gain)
1991 - Lynn Wyman (16,300 ft gain)
1990 - Vitek Siroky (14,500 ft gain to 18,700 ft))
1989 - Mike Koehn (23,000 ft gain)
1988 - Eric Greenwell (20,000 ft gain)
1987 - Kenneth Langland (18,500 ft from a low of 1200 ft)
1986 - Paul Cordell (20,250 ft gain)
1985 - Rudy Allemann (31,000 ft gain to 33,000 ft)
1984 - Larry Ferguson (17,800 ft gain)
1983 - Larry Brockman (17,200 ft gain to 21,000 ft)
1982 - Dale Bush (24,000 ft gain to 35,000 ft)
1981 - Bill Nicoli (16,800 ft gain to 25,400 ft)
1980 - Doug Barritt
1979 - Gerry Pomeroy (22,000 ft gain)
1978 - Jim Engle (19,415 ft gain)
1977 - Rudy Allemann (23,000 ft gain)
1976 - Bob Moore
1975 - Tom Davis (20,000+ ft gain to 23,100 ft)
1974 - Doug Barritt (16,650 ft gain)
1973 - Nelson Funston (30,150 ft gain)
1972 - Doug Barritt (25,930 ft gain)
1971 - Peter Lamla (17,800 ft gain)
1970 - Len Edvinson (21,310 ft)
1969 - Eckard Moellendorf (21,400 ft)
1968 - Cecil Craig (30,000 ft)
1967 - Phil Platt (28,300 ft)
1966 - Doug Barritt (25,300 ft)
1965 - Joe Robertson (32,270 ft)
1964 - Bob Chase (29,900 ft)
1963 - Paul Palmer (21,210 ft gain)
1962 - ?
1961 - Rudy Allemann (>20,000 ft)
1960 - Rudy Allemann (13,000 ft gain)
1959 - Bob Joppa (12,200 ft gain to 16,900 ft)
1958 - Bob Moore (19,700 ft gain to 22,700 ft)
1957 - Dean Reynolds (19,000 ft.)
1956 - ?
1955 - Bob Moore (10,200 ft gain)

 Tow Pilot of the Year Award; 

"For the towpilot who has made the most tows in the SGC towplanes."

2016 - Linda Chism (111 tows)
2015 - Linda Chism (113 tows)
2014 - Linda Chism (91 tows)
2013 - Linda Chism (87 tows)
2012 - Ted Goble (132 tows)
2011 - Bill Birney (177 tows)
2010 - Bill Birney (148 tows)
2009 - Bill Birney (129+ tows)
2008 - Bill Birney (89 tows)
2007 - Keith McLean
2006 - Michael Moore
2005 - Ron Ries (120 tows)
2004 - Pierre Parent
2003 - Ron Ries
2002 - Ron Ries (197 tows)
2001 - Michael Moore
2000 - Michael Moore (272 tows!)
1999 - Jim Simmons
1998 - Jim Simmons (120 tows)
1997 - Helmut Gebenus
1996 - Virgene Bornholdt
1995 - George Abatt (109 tows)
1994 - Pat Dunston (honorary)
1993 - Ragnar Smith (200+ tows)
1992 - Tom Davis
1991 - Mike Mulcahy
1990 - Tom Davis (208 tows)
1989 - Tom Davis (130 tows)
1988 - Skip Gregoire (157 tows)
1987 - Tom Davis (178 tows)
1986 - Ragnar Smith
1985 - Tom Davis
1984 - Ragnar Smith
1983 - Ragnar Smith (260+ tows)
1982 - Ragnar Smith
1981 - Norm Dalke 

Columbia Basin Soaring Association Broken Leg Trophy; 

"For the pilot making the longest distance around a course of two or more legs according to FAI rules. (If the Carson Award was around a course of two legs or more, this award will be for the second longest flight.)" 

2016 - Kelvin Flavall (633 km, Ephrata O&R on June 29)
2015 - Kelvin Flavall (620 km, Davenport on June 13)
2014 - Vitek Siroky (722.4 km)
2013 - Tim Martin (619.99 km)
2012 - Nelson Funston (671.2 km)
2011 - Nelson Funston (591.77 km)
2010 - Len Edvinson (355.42 mi - 571.99 km)
2009 - Helmut Gebenus (381.32 mi - 613.67 km)
2008 - Bob Wallach (667.5 km)
2007 - Nelson Funston
2006 - Nelson Funston
2005 - David Shemwell (475 mi.)
2004 - Steve Hill
2003 - Nelson Funston
2002 - Jim Yates (330 mi.)
2001 - Eric Greenwell
2000 - Mike Newgard (318 mi.)
1999 - John Gilbert, Bill McArthur, Pierre Parent (320.46 mi., all 3 same task)
1998 - Tom Kreyche (285 mi.)
1997 - Jim Simmons
1996 - Eric Greenwell
1995 - E.C. Welch (272 mi. O&R)
1994 - Steve Northcraft
1993 - Nelson Funston (342 mi.)
1992 - Nelson Funston (466 mi.)
1991 - Ken Seymour (353 mi.)
1990 - Scott Imlay, Jerry Davidson (300 Km in a Blanik, Ephrata/Pateros/Lincoln/Ephrata)
1989 - Mike Koehn
1988 - Kapi Parks, Lynn Wymann (both 315.6 mi.)
1987 - Rudy Allemann (371 mi., Richland <=> Molson, Canada)
1986 - Vitek Siroky (498 Km in 8.5 Hrs.)
1985 - Jack Olson, Dennis Vreeken (500 Km)
1984 - Paul Cordell (315 mi.)
1983 - Steve Northcraft (500+ Km)
1982 - Paul Cordell
1981 - (not awarded)
1980 - Rudy Allemann
1979 - Earl Pace (Ephrata/Cashmere/Davenport/Ephrata)
1978 - Northcraft / Greene (180 / 170 mi. resp.)
1977 - Marion Barritt (Ephata <=> Deer Park)
1976 - Lothar Schaubs
1975 - Jack Olson (288 mi.)
1974 - Donatt / Pomeroy (315 km. triangle joint award - see A. J. Carson award)
1973 - Nelson Funston (318 mi.)
1972 - Doug Barritt (325 mi.)
1971 - Bo Bjurman (275 mi.)
1970 - Earl Pace (205 mi.)
1969 - Barritt / Edvinson (315 mi.)
1968 - Phil Platt (340.5 mi.)
1967 - Rudy Allemann (196 mi.)
1966 - Ed McClanahan (255 mi.)
1965 - Ed McClanahan (287 mi.)

Cloyd Artman Trophy; 

"For an outstanding flight or pioneering effort in soaring over the past year."

2016 - Ron Clark (LS3 Arlington O&R - 605 km on May 10)
2015 - Tim Heneghan (Mt. Rainier wave flight on March 26)
2014 - Ron Clark (Continued Twisp soaring development and promotion)
2013 - Ron Clark (Twisp flt. - 611.44 km and Twisp setup)
2012 - Brad Hill (TETRA designer/builder/pilot)
2011 - Ron Clark (Many "west side" flights; longest=528 km at 74 km/h)
2010 - Paul Adriance (L-33 KAWO <-> Mt. Ranier)
2009 - Keith Purves (562.19 km, EPH<->Blue Mtns)
2008 - Jean Claude Hauchecome (PW-5 flights)
2007 - Eric Greenwell
2006 - (not awarded)
2005 - Nelson Funston (U.S. National Champion, Unlimited Class)
2004 - Rick Edris
2003 - Eric Greenwell
2002 - Tom Kreyche (305 mi.)
2001 - Tom Kreyche
2000 - E.C. Welch
1999 - Dale Hacker
1998 - Tom Udd (300 Km in a Russia)
1997 - Tom Kreyche, Dale Hacker
1996 - George Allen, Nelson Funston, Stuart Larimore
1995 - Max Karst (270 mi., 3 turnpoint)
1994 - E.C. Welch
1993 - (not awarded)
1992 - Dave Dorion
1991 - Vitek Siroky
1990 - Dave Shemwell (1000 Km @ Minden)
1989 - Rudy Allemann/Eric Greenwell (Richland<=>Mt. Rainier/Richland<=>Mt. Hood)
1988 - Soaring Expo Organizers
1987 - Max Karst (across Puget Sound from Arlington to Port Angeles and return)
1986 - Mike Koehn/Earl Pace/E.C. Welch (across continental divide from Ephrata)
1985 - Dale Bush (1000 Km triangle from Minden, Nev.)
1984 - Fred Hermanspann (Cascade mtn. round trip over 2 days)
1983 - Rudy Allemann (384 mi., 8 hrs.)
1982 - Klaus Auerbach
1981 - Nelson Funston
1980 - Gill Roberts
1979 - Mike Koehn (300 KM in a 1-26)
1978 - Scott Imlay (U.S. National 1-26 Champion)
1977 - Roger Frank
1976 - Arnold Skopil (motor Nimbus conversion)
1975 - Marion Barritt
1974 - Rudy Allemann (Hope, B.C. => Wenatchee)
1973 - Bob Lamson (ALCOR designer/builder)
1972 - Rudy Allemann
1971 - Rudy Allemann
1970 - Rudy Allemann
1969 - Rudy Allemann
1968 - Cecil M. Craig (Mt. Rainier => Crater Lake) 

Jack Olson Memorial Eagle Eye Award - Best Photos

2003 - (Award Suspended)
2002 - Stan Kasprzyk
2001 - ?
2000 - (not awarded)
1999 - Eric Greenwell (print), Norman Ellison (slide)
1998 - (not awarded)
1997 - ?
1996 - (not awarded)
1995 - Lea Welch (print), Eric Shahan (slide)
1994 - Vince Miller (print and slide)
1993 - Vince Miller (print), Dale Hacker (slide)
1992 - Rudy Allemann (print), Norman Ellison (slide)
1991 - Nelson Funston (print), Chris Klix (slide)
1990 - Jack Olson (print), Norman Ellison (slide)
1989 - Rudy Allemann (print), Norman Ellison (slide)
1988 - Vince Miller (print), Lynn Wyman (slide)
1987 - Jack Olson (print), Vince Miller (slide)
1986 - Robin Tittle (print), Jack Olson (slide)
1985 - Vince Miller (print), Ron Ferguson (slide)
1984 - Margie Davis (print), Dale Hacker (slide)
1983 - Jack Olson (print), Emily Siroky (slide)
1982 - Eric Greenwell (print), Paul Cordell (slide)
1981 - Gary Sauer (print and slide)
1980 - Al Wiegand (print), Wayne Woodmansee (slide)
1979 - Wayne Woodmansee (print), John Foster (slide)
1978 - Sharon Austin (print), Jack Olson (slide)
1977 - Sharon Austin (print and slide)
1976 - Lennart Edvinson (print and slide)
1975 - Bob Moore (print), Wayne Woodmansee (slide)
1974 - Paul Cordell (print), Jim McNeil (slide)
1973 - Bob Moore (print), Lynn Wyman (slide)
1972 - Bob Moore (print), Lennart Edvinson (slide)
1971 - Bob Moore (print), Pat McGrath (slide)
1970 - Bob Moore (print), Lennart Edvinson (slide)
1969 - Lennart Edvinson (slide)
1968 - Bob Moore (print)
1967 - John Galizia
1966 - Linn Emrich
1965 - Bill Genechi (movie)
1964 - Joe Robertson
1963 - Joe Robertson

 Arnold J. Carson Memorial Trophy; 

"For the pilot flying the greatest distance originating in Washington State."

2016 - Kelvin Flavall (756 km, Ephrata O&R on June 28)
2015 - Ron Clark (661 km out of Twisp on July 29)
2014 - Nelson Funston (751.9 km)
2013 - Vitek Siroky (633.87 km)
2012 - Greg Mecklenburg (748.1 km)
2011 - Vitek Sirokey (656.15 km)
2010 - Richard Van Grunsven (470.99 mi - 757.98 km)
2009 - Len Edvinson (382.75 mi - 615.97 km)
2008 - Helmut Gebenus (414.95 mi - 667.8 km)
2007 - Eric Greenwell
2006 - Vitek Sirokey
2005 - Eric Greenwell (508 mi.)
2004 - Rick Edris
2003 - Helmut Gebenus
2002 - Nelson Funston (456 mi.)
2001 - Helmut Gebenus
2000 - Nelson Funston (335 mi.)
1999 - Eric Greenwell (340 mi., Richland/Madras, OR/Mt. Hood/Richland)
1998 - Mike Newgard (320 mi.)
1997 - Eric Greenwell
1996 - Eric Greenwell
1995 - Nick Pfeiffer (500 Km triangle)
1994 - Nelson Funston (387.7)
1993 - Rudy Allemann (430 mi.)
1992 - Jim Yates (515 mi.)
1991 - Dave Dorian (418 mi. triangle)
1990 - William Hill (420 mi.,Ephrata/Chelan/Anderson/Davenport/Connell City/Ephrata)
1989 - Mike Koehn (394 mi., Ephrata/Colville/Colfax/Ephrata)
1988 - Vitek Siroky (322 mi.)
1987 - Helmut Gebenus (373 mi.)
1986 - Earl Pace (Ephrata => Helena, MT)
1985 - Rudy Allemann (320+ mi., Richland/Pateros/Mt. Spokane/Endicott)
1984 - Eric Greenwell / Rudy Allemann (340+ mi.)
1983 - Rudy Allemann (384 mi., 8 hrs.)
1982 - Eric Greenwell (Richland => Montague, CA, 350 mi.)
1981 - Louis Stur (diamond distance O&R from Hailey, Id, 5 hrs, 62 mph)
1980 - Eric Greenwell / Rudy Allemann
1979 - Eric Greenwell (343 mi.)
1978 - Eric Greenwell (320 mi.)
1977 - Norm Austin (Ephrata/Couer D'Alene/Bridgeport) 
1976 - Lloyd Bungey (516 km/310 mi triangle; EPH-Waterville-Couer D'Alene)
1975 - Jack Olson (288 mi.)
1974 - Donatt / Pomeroy (315 km. triangle Ephrata/Waterville/Davenport)
1973 - Rudy Allemann (469 mi. PAD)
1972 - Douglas Barritt (325 mi., Wenatchee <=> Moscow, Id)
1971 - Rudy Allemann (385 mi. PAD)
1970 - Dean Wilson (329 mi., Boise, Id => Orem, Utah)
1969 - Barritt / Edvinson (315 mi.) (First year for new trophy design.)
1968 - Rudy Allemann (426 mi., twice around a triangle)
1967 - Rudy Allemann (296.5 mi., Richland => Rowena, Or.)
1966 - Ed McClanahan (317 mi.,Richland/Grand Coulee/Colfax/Richland)
1965 - Cecil Craig (195+ mi., Wenatchee => beyond Kellog, Id.)
1964 - Cecil Craig (190 mi., Wenatchee => Kellog, Id., 7.3 hrs.)
1963 - James Hard (144 mi.)
1962 - James Hard
1961 - Bob Fisher (360 mi.)
1960 - Joe Richardson (98 mi.)
1959 - Bob Moore (320 mi. Wenatchee => Elliot Field, Montana)
1958 - Bob Fisher (273 mi. Fancher Field <=> Gieger Field - almost)
1957 - Bob Fisher (200 mi. Wenatchee <=> Davenport)
1956 - Bill Fisher
1955 - Joe Robertson (139 mi. Wenatchee => Pullman)
1954 - Heasley Entz
1953 - Joe Robertson
1952 - Earl Drew

 Unsung Heroes Award; 

"Crewing efforts, above and beyond the call of duty."

2016 - Wendy Wade
2015 - Craig Funston (longest commute for a SGC Director)
2014 - Ursula Howland
2013 - Tim Martin
2012 - Mike Newgard
2011 - Becky Newgard
2010 - Michael Moore
2009 - Roy Clark
2008 - Sharon and Norm Austin
2007 - Jan Funston
2006 - Audrey Tames
2005 - Jay and Raylene Todd
2004 - Lea Welch
2003 - Becky Newgard
2002 - Becky Newgard
2001 - Ron Bellamy
2000 - Jim Simmons
1999 - John Daly
1998 - Mary Simmons
1997 - Julian Northcraft, Len Trautman
1996 - Christine Pfeiffer
1995 - Vera Terpin
1994 - Len Trautman, Derek Rumsby
1993 - Mary Simmons
1992 - Emily Siroky
1991 - Lynn Wymann
1990 - Lea Welch
1989 - Nan Klix
1988 - Ron Ferguson
1987 - Mary Ann Allemann
1986 - Alice Salcido
1985 - Kapi Parks, Roger and Pat Brewer, Jim Hartwell and Lisa Auguilar
1984 - John and Betty Jean Sager
1983 - Kapi Parks
1982 - Jan Funston
1981 - Shirley Davis
1980 - Fred Hermanspann
1979 - Paul Cordell
1978 - Joan Davis
1977 - Jean Robertson
1976 - Michele Thompson 

Student Pilot Achievement Award (was Youth Achievement Award before 1963); 

"For the student pilot making the greatest progress or achievements during the year."

2016 - James Cooper, Evergreen Soaring
2015 - Kyle Holme
2014 - Jim Murphy
2013 - Movses Babayan
2012 - Blaine & Chris Sells
2011 - Daniel Dyck
2010 - Chris Murray
2009 - Hans Sendelbach
2008 - Dmitry Rudas
2007 - Michael Reid
2006 - ?
2005 - (not awarded)
2004 - ?
2003 - ?
2002 - (not awarded)
2001 - ?
2000 - Carl Leach
1999 - Paul Smith
1998 - Louise O'Grady
1997 - ?
1996 - Caroline Kuntz, Jeanne Deaver
1995 - Bobby Nichols
1994 - Connie LaChasse
1993 - Dennis Eckert
1992 - Zaramie Lindseth
1991 - John Gilbert
1990 - Chris Hansen
1989 - Jerry Davidson
1988 - Sten Rossby
1987 - Jean Manners/Jim Reynolds
1986 - Don Bisbee
1985 - Max Karst
1984 - Joel Kreman
1983 - Joe Stanzel
1982 - Roger Brewer
1981 - Joe Balasz
1980 - Jim Simmons
1979 - Don Toepel
1978 - Jim Hogue
1977 - Charles James
1976 - Craig Funston
1975 - Mark Jaeger
1974 - Kappy Parks
1973 - Norm Austin
1972 - Gary Harper
1971 - Scott Sager
1970 - Paul Cordell
1969 - Dave Entz
1968 - Art Kuyatt
1967 - Don Monroe
1966 - Prater Hogue
1965 - Dennis Bedford
1964 - Gene Fagerburg
1963 - Ronald Neel
1962 - ?
1961 - ?
1960 - (not awarded)
1959 - Charles Miller
1958 - Dave Foley
1957 - Charles Johnson

 Pacific Northwest Aircraft Safety Award; 

"For the individual deemed to have made the greatest contribution to safe soaring in the past year."

2016 - Michael Delaney, Evergreen Soaring
2015 - Ron Bellamy2014 - Ron Bellamy
2013 - Gary Ohlinger
2012 - Mark Nyberg
2011 - Paul Adriance
2010 - Neil Karman/Brian Hood/Bruce Bulloch
2009 - Neil Karman
2008 - Ron Bellamy
2007 - ?
2006 - ?
2005 - 2005 Cross Country Camp
2004 - ?
2003 - ?
2002 - Eric Greenwell
2001 - ?
2000 - Bob Chase
1999 - Dennis Eckert
1998 - Eric Greenwell
1997 - ?
1996 - Pierre Parent
1995 - Carl Niedermeyer
1994 - (not awarded)
1993 - (not awarded)
1992 - Russ Lee
1991 - Roger Brewer
1990 - Mike Delaney
1989 - Carl Niedermeyer
1988 - (not awarded)
1987 - Roger Brewer
1986 - Roger Brewer
1985 - Roger Brewer
1984 - Roger Brewer
1983 - Mike Newton
1982 - Tom Davis
1981 - Earl Pace
1980 - (not awarded)
1979 - Carl Niedermeyer
1978 - Ron Bellamy
1977 - Bob Chase
1976 - John Hope
1975 - Doug Barritt
1974 - Warren Ratchford
1973 - Marion Barritt
1972 - John Hope
1971 - Phil Platt
1970 - Heasley Entz and Bob Kruse
1969 - Heasley Entz
1968 - Soaring Unlimited
1967 - Doug MacDonald
1966 - (not awarded)
1965 - Linn Emrich
1964 - John Gerike
1963 - Frank Woodward
1962 - ?
1961 - Joe Robertson
1960 - Bob Moore
1959 - Clyde Nofsinger
1958 - Ken Deckman
1957 - Joe Robertson
1956 - ?
1955 - Lawrence Oakley 

SSA State and National Records Link

(C) 2017 Seattle Glider Council / SGC Soaring Foundation

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software